Our School

The Blue Coat School Staff List 2018 – 2019

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mr R Higgins
Deputy Head Teachers: Mr M Anderson, Mrs J Tipler, Ms A Ash
Director of Operations: Mrs C Ellis
Assistant Head Teachers: Mr A J Ballantyne, Mrs R Beale, Mrs T Thompson-Boyle, Mrs K Dallender, Mr D Kelly, Mrs R Glover, Mrs A Moverley, Ms S Sinfield,
Principal Finance Officer: Mrs B Harper
Data Analyst & Information Manager: Mr M Walker


English
Head of Department: Mrs R Glover
Mrs J Hargreaves
Miss R Wild
Mr M Anderson
Mrs E Perry
Mr P O’Connor
Mrs V Thompson-Boyle
Miss S Howarth
Mr A Vandenburg
Miss J Rothwell
Miss S Bibi
Miss G Chande

Drama
Head of Department: Mrs N Edwards-Cotton
Miss M Smith

Maths
Head of Department: Miss A Blything
Mr D Murphy
Mrs K Rutherford
Mrs E Prince
Mr C Webb
Mrs R Beal
Miss J Clark
Mr L Luscombe
Miss R Dunn
Mr A Hayat
Miss H Topham
Mrs J Ball
Miss J Talbot
Mr J Rankin

Science
Head of Department: Mrs C Oles
Mrs C Walker
Dr S Donnelly
Dr E Lawson
Dr J Silversides
Dr A Gutierrez-Sosa
Mrs J Tipler
Mr T Keane
Mr R Ford
Miss H Elliott
Miss L Berry
Ms J Ormisher
Miss N Wood
Mr J Pauline
Mr S Haygarth
Dr J Higginson
Mr A Bhula
Mr S Gledhill

Religious Studies
Head of Department: Mrs L Almond
Miss S Young
Mrs K Dallender
Mrs C Atherton
Miss L Spragg
Miss F Frazer
Miss H Robinson

Physical Education
Head of Department: Miss M Bratton
Mr J Thompson
Miss J Curley
Mr D Kelly
Miss H Carroll
Miss J Chapman

Geography
Head of Department: Ms S Sinfield
Miss M Clark
Mrs J Mills

History
Head of Department: Mrs L Blomeley
Mrs A Gartside
Mr T Brough
Mr R Peat
Miss E Bezer

Social Science
Head of Department: Mrs S Devine
Mrs S Mason
Mr J Casey
Ms A Ash
Miss K Henshall
Miss L Richardson
Miss A Ingham

IT / Economics/ Business Studies
Head of Department: Mr S Lightfoot
Mr A Ballantyne
Mrs C Clewer
Mr A Mkandawire
Mr R Clewer

Modern Languages
Head of Department: Mrs A Knott
Mrs J Theissen-White
Mrs V English
Miss H Grice
Mrs C Woodward
Miss S Cockroft

Design and Technology
Head of Department: Mr P Briggs
Mrs K Parker
Miss K Ball
Mrs C Slater

Music
Head Department: Mr N Hewson
Mrs J Roberts
Mr J Fieldhouse

Art
Head of Department: Miss N Clark
Mrs H Hargreaves
Mrs C Waterhouse
Miss C Fisher
Mrs A Lawson
Miss E Blackshaw
Miss J Goddard


 

 

Mosque Visit

More >>